Pakistani Education News Chanel

Educational News All Classes Datesheets Sholarships Jobs Results Admissions PPSC News Comments Section

Saturday, 1 June 2013

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

1. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B
2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A
3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B
4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C
5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C
6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A
7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C
8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D
9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D
10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A
11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C
12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D
13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C
14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A
15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B
16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B
17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B
18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C
19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C
20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B
21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A
22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C
23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A
24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C
25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc. This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

Reactions:

0 comments:

Post a Comment